Individual State Medalists:

Year

1972

1973

1973

1973

1973

1974

1974

1974

1974

1974

1974

1975

1975

1975

1975

1975

1975

1975

1976

1976

1976

1976

1976

1976

1976

1976

1977

1977

1977

1977

1977

1977

1977

1977

1977

1978

1978

1978

1978

1978

1978

1978

1979

1979

1979

1980

1981

1981

1981

1981

1982

1983

1984

1984

1985

1986

1986

1986

1988

1988

1988

1988

1989

1989

1989

1989

1990

1991

1991

1991

1992

1992

1992

1993

1993

1993

1994

1994

1994

1994

1995

1995

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2002

2003

2004

2005

2009

2009

2012

2013

2013

2013

2013

2015

2016

2016

2019

Place- Name

2nd - Ron Spradling 

4th - John Horne 

1st - Doug Hassig 

4th - Bill Boyle 

1st - Rob Spradling 

4th - Dana LaSher 

3rd - Tom Conley 

2nd - Jeff Fagin 

1st - Rob Lawler 

1st - Doug Hassig 

3rd - Harold Livingston 

2nd - Dana LeSher 

2nd - Rod Lawler 

3rd - Paul Phillips 

2nd - Craig Vaugn 

1st - Bill Boyle 

4th - Ed Carpenter 

Grand State 1st - Bill Boyle 

3rd - Dave Nail 

3rd - Gene Atkinson 

2nd - Dana Lasher 

3rd - Mark Kuse 

4th - John Twist 

4th - Steve Abrams 

2nd - Ed Carpenter 

Grand State 3rd - Dave Robinson 

3rd - Mike Conley 

1st - Don Ketter 

3rd - Dave Nail 

4th - Gene Atkinson 

2nd - Mark Kuse 

3rd - Rob Schneible 

4th - Russ McElliott 

2nd - Brent Spradling 

1st - Ed Carpenter 

3rd - Glen Abrams 

3rd - Don Keller 

1st - Bob Nickley 

1st - Scott Chalmers 

4th - Craig Thompson 

2nd - Russ McElliott 

3rd - Blake Bennett 

4th - Glen Abrams 

4th - David Caldwell 

3rd - Bob Nickloy 

4th – Thad Millard 

4th – Martin Corson 

4th – Bill Harper 

4th – Kevin Klemm 

1st – Lance Rollins 

3rd – Martin Corson 

4th – Bob Anderson 

2nd – Bob Anderson 

3rd – Keith Curtis 

4th – Chris Reed 

3rd – Keith Lawrence 

3rd – Chris Reed 

1st – Scott Fowler 

4th – Travis Leonard 

2nd – Travis Haralson 

4th – Steve Lee 

4th – Jason Frahm 

1st – Travis Leonard 

1st – William Leonard 

2nd – David Pittman 

1st – Jason Frahm 

3rd – Travis Leonard 

1st – Travis Leonard 

2nd – Jimmy Gnidziejko 

3rd – Trafford Seymour 

5th – Scott Baker 

5th – Jim Gnidziejko 

4th – Tom Noel 

3rd – Scott Baker 

6th – Tim Gaither 

4th –Dan Irwin 

2nd – Aaron Stephens 

4th – Ryan Howard 

1st – Tim Gaither 

1st – Dan Irwin 

2nd – Chad Stephens 

5th – Brett Hall 

6th – Yuri Karapetyan 

3rd – Chad Stephans 

2nd – Chad Millstead 

4th – Shawn Swander 

4th – Shawn Swander 

1st - Shawn Swander 

2nd - Ben Sutherlin 

5th – Chris Jewett 

6th – Karl Krammerer 

6th – Karl Kammerer 

6th – Heath Groom 

6th – Brock Gentry 

3rd - Jarad Sanches 

4th - Josh Sanches 

4th - Jordan Dillard 

4th - Tanner Griffin 

6th - Swedi Ntakirutimana 

4th - Jordan Dillard 

1st - Ramiro Gatica 

3rd - Jose Montoya 

6th - Jamie Larson 

1st - Jose Montoya 

6th- Richard Waeltermann

Weight Class

155

119

132

155

167

98

105

112

126

138

145

105

126

132

138

155

185

155

98

105

112

119

132

145

185

167

98

105

112

119

126

138

155

167

185

105

112

132

138

155

185

HWT

112

119

132

132

112

126

132

185

119

145

155

185

119

112

126

145

98

112

145

167

103

135

160

171

112

135

145

160

119

145

171

125

140

171

130

135

140

171

106

160

185

119

103

135

152

160

189

130

135

145

171

112

189

215

170

132

145

170

220

195

182

195

160

(913) 993-7871

 

MatthewBaker@smsd.org

Shawnee Mission West High School

8800 W 85th St
Overland Park, Johnson County 66212
USA

  • twitter
  • facebook

©2016 by SMW Wrestling. Proudly created with Wix.com